The right camera depends less on the brand than on what you shoot, how much you can spend, and which lenses you will buy over the next five years. Start here, then open the guide for your brand.

Quick picks by user type
Start with the row that describes you. Prices are approximate street prices in India, body only unless a kit is named.
| You are | Typical budget | Shortlist (approx. price) |
|---|---|---|
| First camera, family and travel | ₹45,000–₹90,000 | Canon EOS R50 kit (₹65,000) · Nikon Z50II kit (₹82,600) · Fujifilm X-M5 kit (₹84,500) · Sony ZV-E10 II (₹88,000) · Canon EOS R100 kit (₹45,000) |
| Enthusiast moving up | ₹1–1.8 lakh | Sony a6700 (₹1.18 lakh) · Canon EOS R8 (₹1.09 lakh) · Fujifilm X-T5 (₹1.45 lakh) · Nikon Z5II (₹1.54 lakh) · Nikon Zf (₹1.77 lakh) |
| Wedding and event professional | ₹2.3–3.6 lakh | Canon EOS R6 Mark III (₹2.36 lakh) · Sony a7 V (₹2.41 lakh) · Nikon Z6III (₹2.48 lakh) · Nikon Z8 (₹2.70 lakh) · Canon EOS R5 Mark II (₹3.60 lakh) |
| Filmmaker or wedding videographer | ₹1.6–2.4 lakh | Sony FX30 (₹1.62 lakh) · Nikon ZR (₹1.80 lakh) · Panasonic Lumix S5IIX (₹1.7–2.2 lakh) · Canon EOS R6 V (₹2.03 lakh) |
| YouTuber, vlogger, reels creator | ₹29,000–₹90,000 | DJI Osmo Pocket 4 (₹52,000) · DJI Osmo Action 6 (₹42,000) · DJI Osmo 360 (₹37,000–₹44,000) · DJI Osmo Nano (₹29,000) · Sony ZV-E10 II (₹88,000) |
If two rows fit you, buy for the work that pays. A wedding photographer who also shoots reels should prioritise dual card slots and low-light autofocus, then add a pocket camera for social content.
Five decisions that matter more than the brand
- Sensor size. APS-C bodies are smaller and cheaper, and their lenses cost less. Full frame gives cleaner images in dim mandaps and reception halls, and more background blur. Micro Four Thirds is the smallest of the three and strong for video.
- The lens system, not the body. Over five years most photographers spend more on lenses than on the camera. Check what the brand offers in your budget: a fast 50mm or 85mm for portraits, a 24-70mm for events, a 70-200mm for stage and candid work.
- Video needs. For reels and YouTube, 4K at 30 or 60 fps with good autofocus is enough. For wedding films and commercial work, look for 10-bit recording, a Log profile, and a body that does not overheat in long takes.
- Autofocus and low light. Eye, face and animal detection is now standard from ₹60,000 upward. What separates bodies is how well they focus in dim Indian wedding venues.
- Two card slots for paid work. One card failure at a wedding cannot be reshot. Every body we list for wedding and professional work has two slots.
Budget bands in India
| Budget (body or kit) | What you get |
|---|---|
| Under ₹75,000 | APS-C kit with a basic zoom; great for learning, travel and family |
| ₹75,000–₹1.3 lakh | Better APS-C bodies, or an entry full-frame body |
| ₹1.3–2 lakh | Full frame for enthusiasts and first paid jobs, or a dedicated video body |
| ₹2–2.6 lakh | The core wedding and hybrid professional bodies |
| Above ₹2.6 lakh | High-resolution and flagship bodies for sports, wildlife and commercial work |
The brands at a glance
| Brand | Lens mount | Strongest for | Range in India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canon | RF, RF-S | Weddings, colour clients love, a full beginner-to-pro ladder | ₹45,000–₹4.6 lakh |
| Nikon | Z | Low-light work, value full frame, retro styling, RED-backed cinema | ₹58,000–₹2.7 lakh |
| Sony | E, FE | Widest lens choice, creators and video | ₹55,000–₹5.4 lakh |
| Fujifilm | X, GF | Film simulations, travel and street, design | ₹75,000–₹5.5 lakh |
| Panasonic Lumix | L, Micro Four Thirds | Video features, cooling, long recording | ₹1.7–3.3 lakh |
| DJI | Built-in lens | Pocket gimbal, action, 360 and reels | ₹22,000–₹86,000 |
Buying a camera in India
- Buy authorised and keep the GST invoice. That is what the brand’s India warranty honours.
- Watch for “imported” listings. Grey imports can be a few thousand rupees cheaper but may carry no India warranty.
- Ask about extended warranty. Some brands and dealers bundle extra years on professional bodies.
- Check service in your city before you buy, especially for professional bodies you depend on every season.
- Time big purchases. Prices drop during festive sales and dealer offers around Diwali; bank card offers add more.
- Professionals: claim GST. Registered businesses can ask for a B2B invoice and claim input tax credit.
- Budget for extras. A second battery, a fast memory card and a basic filter usually add ₹8,000–₹20,000.
Brand-by-brand guides
- Canon — From the ₹45,000 R100 to the R5 Mark II, plus the video-first R6 V
- Nikon — Value full frame, the retro Zf and the RED-backed ZR
- Sony — Vlogging bodies, the a7 V and the Cinema Line
- Fujifilm — Film simulations and compact travel bodies
- Panasonic Lumix — Video-first full frame and Micro Four Thirds
- DJI — Pocket gimbal, action, 360 and mini cameras
Prices are approximate street prices in India as of October 2026 and change often. Check with an authorised dealer before you buy.
Canon
The most complete camera ladder in India, from a ₹45,000 starter kit to a ₹3.6 lakh 45MP hybrid. All current bodies share the RF mount, so lenses you buy now carry over when you upgrade.
First camera: EOS R50. Wedding professionals: EOS R6 Mark III. Wedding filmmakers: EOS R6 V.
Best Canon camera for you
| You are | Pick | Approx. price | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginner on a tight budget | EOS R100 + 18-45mm | ₹45,000 | The most affordable way into the RF system |
| Beginner, family and travel | EOS R50 + 18-45mm | ₹65,000 | Small, simple, 4K video and dependable eye autofocus |
| Beginner vlogger | EOS R50 V + 14-30mm | ₹63,000 | Video-first R50 with a wide power-zoom kit lens |
| Enthusiast wanting full frame | EOS R8 | ₹1.09 lakh | Canon’s lightest, most affordable full frame |
| Wildlife and sports enthusiast | EOS R7 | ₹1.19 lakh | 32.5MP APS-C adds reach for birds and sports |
| Wedding pro on a budget | EOS R6 Mark II | ₹1.55 lakh | A proven 24MP wedding workhorse |
| Wedding and event professional | EOS R6 Mark III | ₹2.36 lakh | 32.5MP, up to 7K video, dual card slots, sealed body |
| Filmmaker and wedding videographer | EOS R6 V | ₹2.03–2.36 lakh | R6 Mark III sensor plus a cooling fan for long 7K takes |
| Commercial, fashion, landscape | EOS R5 Mark II | ₹3.60 lakh | 45MP stacked sensor and 8K video |
Key models
EOS R6 Mark III
Launched in India at ₹2,43,995 for the body, ₹2,71,995 with the RF 24-105mm STM and ₹3,43,995 with the RF 24-105mm f/4L. Street prices are now around ₹2.36 lakh for the body. It has a CFexpress Type B slot and an SD slot, a magnesium alloy body and weather sealing: everything a working wedding photographer needs.
EOS R6 V
Launched in May 2026 at ₹2,35,995. It uses the R6 Mark III’s 32.5MP sensor and adds a built-in cooling fan, which Canon says lets it record 7K Open Gate about three times longer before overheating. Canon Log 2 and 3, custom LUTs, a waveform display, 4-channel audio and a full-size HDMI port complete a serious filmmaking kit. Stills-first photographers should choose the Mark III.
EOS R50 or R50 V?
Both are 24.2MP APS-C bodies at about ₹63,000–₹65,000 with a kit lens. Pick the R50 if you want a viewfinder for stills; pick the R50 V if you mostly film yourself.
Lenses worth budgeting for
- First prime: the RF 45mm F1.2 STM, launched at ₹40,495, an affordable fast lens for portraits and low light.
- Video zoom: the RF 20-50mm F4 L IS USM PZ, Canon’s first L-series power zoom, at ₹1,42,995, or ₹3,55,995 as a kit with the R6 V.
- Wedding workhorse: a 24-105mm or 24-70mm zoom, plus a 70-200mm for stage and candid work.
Prices are approximate street prices in India as of October 2026. Check with an authorised Canon dealer before you buy.
Nikon
The best-value full frame in India right now. All current bodies use the Z mount, and Nikon DSLR owners can keep their F-mount lenses with the FTZ adapter.
First camera: Z50II kit. First full frame: Z5II. Wedding professionals: Z6III. Filmmakers: ZR.
Best Nikon camera for you
| You are | Pick | Approx. price | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginner vlogger | Z30 + 16-50mm | ₹68,000 | Flip screen, made for self-filming |
| Beginner, family and travel | Z50II + 16-50mm | ₹82,600 | 21MP APS-C with the same processor as Nikon’s flagships |
| Style-conscious beginner | Zfc + 16-50mm | ₹86,000 | Retro dials and looks |
| Full frame on the tightest budget | Z5 | ₹79,000 | The most affordable new full-frame body |
| Enthusiast moving to full frame | Z5II | ₹1.54–1.64 lakh | 24.5MP BSI sensor, autofocus to −10EV, dual card slots |
| Enthusiast who loves classic design | Zf | ₹1.77 lakh | Full frame in a film-camera body |
| Filmmaker | ZR | ₹1.80–1.87 lakh | Developed with RED; internal 6K RAW |
| Wedding and event professional | Z6III | ₹2.48 lakh | Partially stacked 24.5MP sensor for fast readout and video |
| Wedding, sports and wildlife pro | Z8 | from ₹2.70 lakh | 45.7MP and 8K video in a compact pro body |
Key models
Z5II
Nikon India lists the body at ₹1,64,495 with an offer price of ₹1,54,495, and the kit with the NIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/4 S at ₹1,99,495 on offer. Nikon recommends it as its best-balanced camera for Indian weddings because its autofocus works down to −10EV. It is the smartest first full-frame body for a photographer starting paid work.
Z6III
About ₹2.48 lakh for the body. Its partially stacked sensor reads out faster than a standard sensor, reducing distortion with the electronic shutter and strengthening video. Choose it over the Z5II for fast action or serious video work.
ZR
Nikon’s first camera developed with RED records 6K RAW internally with RED colour science and offers 32-bit float audio. At about ₹1.80 lakh for the body, it is one of the most affordable routes to a cinema RAW workflow.
Useful extras
- Nikon Imaging Cloud sends photos wirelessly from the ZR, Z6III, Z5II, Zf and Z50II to Google Photos, Dropbox, OneDrive and Lightroom: ideal for same-day client previews.
- Buying a Z8? Make sure the unit carries a Nikon India warranty; some online listings are imports.
Prices are approximate street prices in India as of October 2026. Check with an authorised Nikon dealer before you buy.
Sony
The widest lens choice of any brand in India, from Sony itself and from Sigma, Tamron and others. Four camera families share one E mount, so lenses move with you as you grow.
Creators: ZV-E10 II. Enthusiasts: a6700. Wedding and hybrid professionals: a7 V. Filmmakers on a budget: FX30.
How the Sony range is organised
| Family | Models in India | Sensor | Who it is for |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZV (vlog) | ZV-E10, ZV-E10 II, ZV-E1 | APS-C and full frame | Creators who film themselves |
| APS-C Alpha | a6700 | APS-C | Enthusiasts who want a viewfinder in a small body |
| Full-frame Alpha | a7 III, a7 IV, a7 V, a7C II, a7R VI, a1 II | Full frame | Photographers, wedding and hybrid professionals |
| Cinema Line | FX30, FX2, FX3A | APS-C and full frame | Filmmakers who need cinema tools and long recording |
Best Sony camera for you
| You are | Pick | Approx. price | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Budget vlogger | ZV-E10 | ₹55,000 | The most affordable interchangeable-lens vlog camera |
| Creator and YouTuber | ZV-E10 II | ₹88,000 | 26MP, 4K 60p 10-bit, built for self-filming |
| Enthusiast and hybrid shooter | a6700 | ₹1.18–1.26 lakh | Viewfinder, stabilisation and 4K 120p in a compact body |
| Full frame on a budget | a7 III + 28-70mm | ₹1.31–1.41 lakh | A capable full-frame kit |
| Wedding pro on a budget | a7 IV | ₹1.71 lakh | The previous core body, now much more affordable |
| Travel and compact full frame | a7C II | ₹1.96 lakh | Full frame in a small rangefinder-style body |
| Full-frame vlogger | ZV-E1 | ₹1.96 lakh | Full-frame low-light video in a small vlog body |
| Wedding and hybrid professional | a7 V | ₹2.41 lakh | 33MP partially stacked sensor, 30fps, dual card slots |
| Filmmaker on a budget | FX30 | ₹1.62–1.88 lakh | Cinema Line tools on an APS-C sensor |
| Solo filmmaker, full frame | FX2 | ₹2.53–2.70 lakh | 33MP full-frame Cinema Line body with a viewfinder |
| Commercial and landscape | a7R VI | ₹4.71 lakh | 66.8MP sensor and 8K video |
Key models
ZV-E10 and ZV-E10 II
The ZV-E10 II has a 26MP APS-C sensor and records 4K 60p in 10-bit, giving more room to colour-grade. The original ZV-E10 at about ₹55,000 suits beginners who post straight to Instagram.
a6700
About ₹1.18–1.26 lakh for the body and ₹1.36 lakh with the 16-50mm II lens. It adds a viewfinder, in-body stabilisation and 4K 120p: the right Sony for enthusiasts who shoot photos and reels and want to stay light.
a7 V
A 33MP partially stacked sensor reads out about twice as fast as the a7 IV’s, reducing distortion with fast movement. It shoots 30fps bursts, records 4K 60p oversampled from 7K, adds 4K 120p in Super 35 mode, and stabilises the sensor by 7.5 stops. It has a CFexpress Type A slot and an SD slot. In India it costs about ₹2,40,990 body-only and ₹2,53,990 with the 28-70mm II lens. For stills-led wedding photographers, it is one of the strongest bodies at this price.
a7C II and ZV-E1
Both about ₹1.96 lakh. The a7C II is a compact full-frame stills and video camera with a viewfinder, ideal for travel. The ZV-E1 is creator-first, with strong low-light video.
The Cinema Line
- FX30: the most affordable Cinema Line body, a strong first cinema camera for wedding films and YouTube.
- FX2: launched in India in September 2025 at ₹3,09,990 (FX2B without viewfinder: ₹2,89,990), now about ₹2.53–2.70 lakh online. 33MP full frame, dual base ISO of 800 and 4000, 10-bit 4:2:2 and up to 16 user LUTs.
- FX3A: the compact full-frame workhorse for professional filmmakers, last listed at about ₹3.40 lakh.
a7R VI and a1 II
The a7R VI, launched in India in August 2026 at about ₹4.71 lakh, offers 66.8MP and 8K video for commercial, fashion and landscape work. The a1 II flagship lists at about ₹5.36 lakh for sports and wildlife professionals.
Lenses and accessories
- Lens choice: Sony’s own G and G Master lenses, plus a wide range of E-mount lenses from Sigma, Tamron and others.
- Memory cards: the a7 V’s fast slot takes CFexpress Type A cards; budget for them for long bursts and high-bitrate video.
- Batteries: full-frame Alpha bodies use the NP-FZ100. Carry a spare for a full wedding day.
Prices are approximate street prices in India as of October 2026. Check with an authorised Sony dealer before you buy.
Fujifilm
Beautiful colour straight out of the camera, thanks to film simulations, and physical dials that make shooting a pleasure. The X series uses APS-C sensors; the GFX series steps up to medium format.
Value pick: X-T30 III. Enthusiast’s camera: X-T5. Everyday carry: X100VI.
Best Fujifilm camera for you
| You are | Pick | Approx. price | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginner and creator | X-M5 | ₹75,500 | Smallest X body, 26MP, built for video and social posts |
| Beginner wanting dials and a viewfinder | X-T30 III | ₹93,500 | Classic Fujifilm handling, 26.1MP and 6K video |
| Vlogger and hybrid shooter | X-S20 | ₹1.12 lakh | Deep grip, flip screen and in-body stabilisation |
| Enthusiast and travel photographer | X-T50 | ₹1.36 lakh | 40MP in a compact body with a film-simulation dial |
| Serious enthusiast and landscape | X-T5 | ₹1.45 lakh | 40MP, full dial control, weather sealing |
| Street and everyday carry | X100VI | ₹1.85 lakh | 40.2MP fixed-lens compact |
| Action, events and video | X-H2S | ₹1.98 lakh | Stacked sensor for fast autofocus and readout |
| Commercial and studio | GFX100RF | about ₹5.5 lakh | Medium format, 102MP |
Key models
X-T30 III
Fujifilm has brought it to India as a compact hybrid for photos and video. At about ₹93,500 for the body, it is the easiest way into Fujifilm with a viewfinder.
X-T5 or X-T50?
Both have 40MP sensors. The X-T5 adds weather sealing and fuller manual controls; the X-T50 is lighter and more affordable. Outdoor and landscape shooters should choose the X-T5.
X-M5
At about ₹75,500 body-only, the most affordable current X body. Without a viewfinder, it suits creators who frame on the screen.
Prices are approximate street prices in India as of October 2026. Check with an authorised Fujifilm dealer before you buy.
Panasonic Lumix
The video-first brand. For wedding films, long stage events and YouTube, Lumix bodies offer cooling, long recording and pro video formats at strong prices.
Wedding videographers: S5IIX. Flagship hybrid: S1II. Compact filmmaking: GH7.
Two systems
| System | Mount | Models in India | Strengths |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lumix S (full frame) | L mount, shared with Sigma and Leica | S5II, S5IIX, S1II, S1IIE | Low light, shallow depth of field, strong video |
| Lumix G and GH | Micro Four Thirds | G9II, GH7 | Small bodies and lenses, extra reach for wildlife |
Best Panasonic camera for you
| You are | Pick | Approx. price | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wedding videographer on a budget | Lumix S5IIX | ₹1.69–2.21 lakh | Full frame, built-in cooling fan, video-focused all-black body |
| Hybrid shooter wanting a lens kit | Lumix S5II | ~₹1.89 lakh (2-lens kit) | Same core camera as the S5IIX, great value in kits |
| Professional, video and stills | Lumix S1II | ₹2.75–3.30 lakh | Partially stacked sensor, 5.9K 60p, open gate, internal ProRes RAW |
| Professional on a budget | Lumix S1IIE | ask dealer | The S1II body with a standard sensor |
| Filmmaker wanting a compact rig | Lumix GH7 | ₹1.90–2.50 lakh | Internal ProRes RAW and 32-bit float audio |
| Wildlife and travel hybrid | Lumix G9II | ~₹1.75 lakh | Fast stills on Micro Four Thirds |
Key models
Lumix S5II and S5IIX
Both use a 24MP full-frame sensor and a built-in cooling fan for extended or unlimited recording, in a dust- and splash-resistant magnesium alloy body. For a wedding videographer, that means fewer overheating stops through long ceremonies in Indian summer heat. The S5IIX is the video-focused, all-black version; the S5II offers excellent value in lens kits.
Lumix S1II
A 24.1MP partially stacked sensor reads out 3.5 times faster than Panasonic’s regular sensors. It records up to 5.9K 60p, 4K 120p, open gate up to 6K and ProRes RAW internally, shoots 70fps bursts, and offers up to eight stops of in-body stabilisation. With the DMW-XLR2 adapter it records 32-bit float audio, so levels never clip. Listed at ₹3,29,990, with dealer prices from about ₹2,74,910.
S1II or S1IIE?
The S1IIE shares the body with a regular sensor, topping out at 6K 30p open gate and 4K 60p. The S1II adds 5.1K 60p open gate and 4K 120p for fast action.
Lumix GH7
A 25.2MP Micro Four Thirds sensor with phase-detect autofocus, internal ProRes RAW HQ, and unlimited 4:2:2 10-bit C4K and 4K 60p at recommended temperatures. It was the first interchangeable-lens camera to record 32-bit float audio. A small, light rig for documentaries, travel films and gimbal work.
Lumix G9II
Shares its sensor family with the GH7 but is tuned for stills and speed. Micro Four Thirds doubles the apparent reach of a lens, so a modest telephoto works like a long one for birds and wildlife.
Why wedding videographers choose Lumix
- Cooling for long takes: fans in the S5II, S5IIX and S1II reduce overheating stops during long rituals.
- Pro formats built in: internal ProRes RAW on the S1II and GH7 skips the external recorder.
- Audio that cannot clip: 32-bit float with the DMW-XLR2 protects speeches and vows.
- Stabilisation: strong in-body stabilisation for handheld walk-and-shoot coverage.
Prices are approximate street prices in India as of October 2026 and vary between dealers. Check with an authorised Panasonic dealer before you buy.
DJI
The default second camera for Indian photographers and the first camera for many creators. Pocket gimbals, action cameras and 360 cameras that shoot stable, reel-ready video and send it straight to your phone.
Most creators: Osmo Pocket 4. Adventure: Osmo Action 6. Immersive travel: Osmo 360. Hands-free: Osmo Nano.
First, pick the type
| Type | Models | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Pocket gimbal | Osmo Pocket 3, Pocket 4, Pocket 4P | Vlogs, talking-head reels, travel, wedding behind-the-scenes |
| Action camera | Osmo Action 6, Action 4 | Bikes, treks, rain, water, helmet and chest mounts |
| 360 camera | Osmo 360 | Travel and adventure where you choose the angle later |
| Mini wearable | Osmo Nano | Hands-free point-of-view clips |
Best DJI camera for you
| You are | Pick | Approx. price | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Most vloggers and reels creators | Osmo Pocket 4 | ₹52,000 | 1-inch sensor, 4K up to 240fps, three-axis gimbal |
| Creator on a budget | Osmo Pocket 3 | ₹34,000 | Excellent for travel and talking-head video |
| Creator filming people and products | Osmo Pocket 4P | ₹86,000 | Adds a 60mm telephoto camera for portraits and interviews |
| Travel, bike and adventure | Osmo Action 6 | ₹42,000 | Larger sensor and variable aperture for better low light |
| First action camera | Osmo Action 4 | ₹22,000 | Proven action camera at about half the price |
| Immersive travel video | Osmo 360 | ₹37,000–₹44,000 | 8K 360° video; choose any angle later |
| Hands-free point of view | Osmo Nano | ₹29,000–₹35,000 | Tiny magnetic camera for a cap or shirt |
Key models
Osmo Pocket 4
A 1-inch sensor behind a 20mm f/2.0 lens, 14 stops of dynamic range, and 4K at up to 240fps for slow motion. 107GB of built-in storage plus a microSD slot, and up to 240 minutes on a charge. About ₹51,990; the Creator Combo has an MRP of ₹83,990 and is often discounted during sales.
Best for: solo creators, travel vloggers, and photographers capturing behind-the-scenes clips at weddings and shoots.
Osmo Pocket 4P
Adds a second camera: a 60mm f/1.8 telephoto on a 1/1.28-inch sensor, beside a revised 1-inch main sensor rated at 17 stops of dynamic range with D-Log 2. About 230g, with up to 210 minutes of battery.
Best for: interviews, products and portraits, where a 20mm view is too wide.
Osmo Pocket 3
Still on sale at about ₹33,990, and still the best-value pocket camera for talking-head reels and travel clips.
Osmo Action 6
DJI’s first action camera with a variable aperture, f/2.0 to f/4.0, on a 1/1.1-inch square sensor. 4K 120fps, 13.5 stops of dynamic range, 10-bit D-Log M, waterproof to 20m, and up to four hours of battery. The square sensor lets you crop one clip for vertical reels and horizontal YouTube.
Best for: monsoon treks, bike rides, beach and water shoots.
Osmo 360
Square sensors that match the 360° image field of a 1-inch sensor, 8K 360° video at up to 50fps, and about 100 minutes at 8K 30fps. Connects two DJI mic transmitters directly. The newer Osmo 360 II adds 8K 60fps.
Best for: travel creators who want to point everywhere and choose the shot later.
Osmo Nano
DJI’s smallest camera at about 52g: a 1/1.3-inch sensor, 4K 60fps (120fps slow motion), magnetic mounting, and up to 200 minutes with its Vision Dock. About ₹28,990 (64GB) or ₹34,990 (128GB).
Best for: point-of-view clips, such as a photographer’s view of a baraat.
How photographers use DJI alongside a main camera
- Wedding behind-the-scenes: a Pocket 4 on a mini tripod captures setup, getting-ready moments and team clips for Instagram while the main camera does client work.
- Point-of-view content: an Osmo Nano clipped to a cap shows your shooting process without a second operator.
- Travel and workshops: an Action 6 or Osmo 360 covers outdoor sessions in rain or rough conditions.
Prices are approximate street prices in India as of October 2026. Check with an authorised DJI seller before you buy.
By Prolens Team · Prices in Indian rupees · Updated October 2026